June 29, 1991
[…] The respondent Tribunal and respondent Scharff have answered the petition. Both respondents have raised, as affirmative defenses, the claim that petitioners are foreclosed as a matter of law from seeking review of the Tribunal's determination by Tax Law § 2016. Respondent Scharff asserts a counterclaim requesting that the court impose sanctions against petitioners for frivolous conduct under part 130 of the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts ( 22 NYCRR 130-1.1 et seq.), and for an award of attorney's fees under CPLR 8601, the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act.
Tax Law § 2016 entitled "Judicial review" provides the starting point for the court's analysis of the legal issue raised. It reads as follows: "A decision of the tax appeals tribunal, which is not subject to any further administrative review, shall finally and irrevocably decide all the issues which were raised in proceedings before the division of tax appeals upon which such decision is based unless, within four months after notice of such decision is served by the tax appeals tribunal upon every party to the proceeding before such tribunal by certified mail or personal service, the petitioner who commenced the proceeding petitions for judicial review in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, except as otherwise provided in this section. Such service by certified mail shall be complete upon deposit of such notice, enclosed in a post-paid properly addressed wrapper, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States postal service. The petitioner shall designate the tax appeals tribunal and the commissioner of taxation and finance as respondents in the proceeding for judicial review. The tax appeals tribunal shall not participate in proceedings for judicial review of its decisions and such proceedings for judicial review shall be commenced in the appellate division of the supreme court, third department. In all other respects the provisions and standards of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules shall apply. The record to be reviewed in such proceedings for judicial review shall include the determination of the administrative law judge, the decision of the tax appeals tribunal, the stenographic transcript of the hearing before the administrative law judge, the transcript of any oral proceedings before the tax appeals tribunal and any exhibit or document submitted into evidence at any proceeding in the division of tax appeals upon which such decision is based."
Tax Law § 2016 confers the right to seek judicial review of a decision of the Tribunal only upon the petitioner. In this case, respondent Scharff was the petitioner in the proceeding before the Division.