June 29, 1991
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction can, of course, never be waived and a proceeding may be dismissed by a court sua sponte (Robinson v Oceanic Steam Nav. Co., 112 N.Y. 315, 324; Matter of Eaton Assocs. v Egan, 142 A.D.2d 330).
In this case, the Tribunal is not a court but an administrative agency entrusted with the responsibility to provide "the public with a just system of resolving controversies with such department of taxation and finance" (Tax Law § 2000). The Tribunal is a creature of statute and must follow its own rules and regulations in carrying out its statutory powers. Section 2006 (5) of the Tax Law expressly empowers the Tribunal to dismiss a proceeding before it based upon a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The statute reads, in pertinent part, that "[t]he tribunal of its own motion may, upon notice to the parties, issue a decision dismissing the petition on the grounds [that the tribunal lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter of the petition]". (Tax Law § 2006.) The Tribunal has itself promulgated a regulation which adopts the same procedure ( 20 NYCRR 3000.5 [a] [1]).