June 29, 1991
[…] The New York State Department of Taxation and Finance is headed by the respondent James W. Wetzler, who is the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance (Tax Law § 170). There are four divisions in the Department: taxation, treasury, lottery and tax appeals (Tax Law § 170). The Commissioner is in charge of the Department with the exception of the Division of Tax Appeals (Tax Law § 170, [3], [4]).
The Division of Tax Appeals is governed by article 40 of the Tax Law. Section 2000 Tax of the Tax Law established, effective September 1, 1987, an independent Division of Tax Appeals within the Department of Taxation and Finance which is responsible for providing "the public with a just system of resolving controversies with such department of taxation and finance and to ensure that the elements of due process are present with regard to such resolution of controversies." The Division of Tax Appeals is operated and administered by the Tax Appeals Tribunal (Tax Law § 2002). The Tribunal consists of three commissioners appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate (Tax Law § 2004).