No. 22-0491
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, Charleston Gazette v. Smithers, 232 W. Va. 449, 752 S.E.2d 603, 607 (2013). Accordingly, when a party claims that requested documents fall within a statutory exemption, "[t]he party claiming the exemption from the general disclosure requirement under West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4 has the burden of showing the express applicability of such exemption to the material requested." Syl. Pt. 4, Smithers, 232 W. Va. 449, 752 S.E.2d 603 (quoting Syl. Pt. 7, Queen v. W. Va. Univ. Hosps., Inc., 179 W.Va. 95, 365 S.E.2d 375 (1987)); see also W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(2) (1977) ("In any suit filed under subsection one of this section, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian or public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the public body to sustain its action."). Here, it is clear that the circuit court merely adopted the Department’s characterization of the withheld documents as falling within the exemption provided for in West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d(b)(5)(B).