20 Civ. 1200 (KPF)
[…] (Def. Br. 7-8). The Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff has not alleged facts that support his standing for this claim. Consequently, the claim must be dismissed.
Penal Law § 265.01 sets forth the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, a class A misdemeanor. As relevant here, subsection (1) prohibits unlicensed possession of a firearm or other listed dangerous weapon. Penal Law § 265.01(1). Section 265.01-b makes criminal possession of a firearm a class E felony. Id. § 265.01-b. Section 265.02(5) provides that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree," a class D felony, when "(i) [s]uch person possesses three or more firearms; or (ii) such person possesses a firearm and has been previously convicted of a felony or a class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter within the five years immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such possession did not take place in the person's home or place of business." Id. § 265.02(5). Under section 265.03(2), a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, a class C felony, when he possesses five or more firearms. Id. § 265.03(2).