20 Civ. 1200 (KPF)
[…] Id. § 265.02(5). Under section 265.03(2), a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, a class C felony, when he possesses five or more firearms. Id. § 265.03(2). Under section 265.04(2), possession of ten or more firearms is criminal possession of a weapon in the first degree, a class B felony. Id. § 265.04(2). Additionally, section 265.15(6) states that "[t]he possession of five or more firearms by any person is presumptive evidence that such person possessed the firearms with the intent to sell same." Id. § 265.15(6).
By their plain terms, these provisions address only possession of firearms, with various exacerbating factors. To reiterate, standard rifles and shotguns are not classified as "firearms" under New York State law. See Penal Law § 265.00(3).