Tavenner v. Chesapeake Constr. Grp., LLC
[…] Section 547(b) allows a trustee to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property [under certain circumstances]." 11 U.S.C. § 547(b).

Section 550 provides in part that

to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from . . . the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made . . .
11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1).

Section 551 provides that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551.

Defendants moved to dismiss the Trustee Complaint (the "First Motion to Dismiss"), and on March 15, 2017, the Bankruptcy Court held a hearing on the First Motion to Dismiss.