Tavares v. Aidalena Realty Corp.
[…] ( See De Groes v. De Groes, 17 AD2d 930 [1st Dept 1962])

It is well established that medical records relating to the cause of plaintiffs injuries are inadmissible hearsay as admissions unless the proponent can establish that the patient was the source of the information. Here, Nelro has failed to make such a showing. ( See, Rivera v. City of New York, 293A.D.2d 383 [1st Dept 2002]) Moreover, the medical records do not qualify as business records because Nelro has failed to demonstrate that the statement was germane to treatment and diagnosis. ( Id.)

Attorneys' Fees

CPLR Section 8303-a(a) provides in pertinent part:

If in an action to recover damages for personal injury . . . [a] cross-claim is commenced or continued by a defendant and it is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorneys' fees not exceeding $10,000.

CPLR Section 8303-a(c) states that in order to find that the maintenance or continuance of a cross claim is frivolous, a court must find that the cross claim was continued in bad faith primarily to delay or harass and/or that it was maintained in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and that it was unsupported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

Aidalena claims that Nelro's refusal to discontinue the cross claim against it after the testimony established that Aidalena did not own the property where the accident occurred was frivolous because all of the evidence adduced made it clear that no viable claim existed against Aidalena.