Civil No. 00-518-B
[…] In her objection, plaintiff does not provide a developed response to this argument because she appears to conflate two bases for civil liability — causes of action expressly or impliedly created by statute and negligence per se — which are distinct theories of recovery under New Hampshire law. See Marquay v. Eno, 139 N.H. 708, 713-16 (1995). In any event, I can discern no basis for inferring that RSA § 227-L:17, which expressly authorizes certain damages actions by those injured by fire on land they own, see RSA § 227-L:17, VI ("Every person who sets fire on any land, that runs upon the land of any other person, shall pay to the owner all damages done by such fire."), impliedly authorizes an action of the sort pressed in Count III. I therefore grant defendants' motion for summary judgment on Count III, but do so without prejudice to plaintiff seeking leave to proceed against defendants under a negligence per se theory. See Marquay, 139 N.H. at 713-16.