Case No. 15-55996-MBM Adv. Proc. No. 15-05382
[…] The District Court has ruled that Digim, Inc. was never transferred to Digital Image, LLC. The Trustee does not need to recover assets from Defendants because no assets were ever transferred to Defendants. Therefore, Defendants' argument that the statute of limitations requires dismissal of this case is rejected by this Court.
MCL § 600.5813 states:
All other personal actions shall be commenced with in the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.
This Court notes that the Trustee is also seeking to recover the profits that should have flowed to Debtor from 2009 to the present, as a result of his ownership of Digim, Inc.