Taulbee v. Cooper
[…] Pursuant to KRS 403.120(2)(a), their action was untimely.

KRS 403.120(1)(a) provides that the Circuit Court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances:

A party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or deformity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other incapacitating substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress, or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage.

In relevant part, KRS 403.120(2)(a) provides that a declaration of invalidity sought under KRS 403.120(1)(a) may be sought after the death of either party to the marriage, "by party or by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity to consent, who was the offended party or did not know of the incapacity, no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition[.]"

After a period of motion practice and discovery, the circuit court made two determinations.