Record No. 3017-97-2
[…] Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 524, 530, 414 S.E.2d 401, 404 (1992). By noting the exception of counsel without affording counsel the opportunity to state their grounds for objection, the trial court acknowledged those grounds and itself satisfied the requirement of the rule.
Tate first contends that he did not, in fact, refuse to submit to cross-examination. He notes that the Commonwealth's Attorney stated that he "might not need to ask questions" and, in fact, did not ask any questions. Thus, Tate argues, he refused to answer no questions. We do not find this argument persuasive. Code § 19.2-268 states, in relevant part:
In any case of felony or misdemeanor, the accused may be sworn and examined in his own behalf, and if so sworn and examined, he shall be deemed to have waived his privilege of not giving evidence against himself, and shall be subject to cross-examination as any other witness . . . .
This statute required Tate to resume the witness stand and to submit himself to cross-examination. His dialogue with the trial court during the recess made it plain that he refused to do so.