08-28-2024
[…] Reviewing the evidence, the court concluded that a claim for mental health disability discrimination "was not made, and therefore it is barred" for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. In this way, the trial court's ruling accepted all evidence, both produced and proffered, and determined as a matter of law that appellant could not state a claim. Upon review of the record, this court finds this to be equivalent to a nonsuit and shall review according to those standards.
Normally a nonsuit cannot be made prior to opening statements. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a) ["Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit."].)