Task Oil Corp. v. Xerxes Corp.
[…] THE PARTICULAR PURPOSE INTENDED, ALL OF WHICH ARE HEREBY SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMED BY XERXES. NO PERSON ACTING OR SELLING ON BEHALF OF XERXES MAY AUTHORIZE ANY WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN.

The claims against defendant for spills occurring in 2000 and 2005 are not precluded by the general release, since they occurred after its execution. Rather, they are governed by the four-year statute for breach of warranty claims pursuant to UCC § 2-725. Subd. 2 of that statute provides that "(a) cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach". In this instance the leak which plaintiff for the first time complains of occurred on October 5, 2005. On the same date the DEC advised plaintiff's tenant in possession in writing dated October 20, 2005, a copy of which letter was sent to Stanley Coven, the president of Task, that the tank