Tarver v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that he was discriminated against due to his religious beliefs. Id. at p.1, ¶6. As a result of his termination, Plaintiff incurred the following categories of damages:

1. Lost income (past, present, & future);
2. Inconvenience (past, present, & future);
3. Mental anguish and worry;
4. Other damages as they continue to accrue through trial and will be supplemented in due course.
Id. at p. 3, ¶19.

Defendants cite Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:1361(C) in determining the amount in controversy for this matter. Notice of Removal [doc. #1, pp. 3-4, ¶4]. The statute provides in pertinent part:

C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year's earnings, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.
La. R.S. § 23:1361(C).

The statute provides for a civil penalty equivalent to the amount the employee would have earned based on the earnings of the employee at the time of discharge. Id. The civil penalty cannot exceed more than one year's earnings. Id. Defendants have stated that Plaintiff's annualized earnings, without overtime and benefits, was approximately $32,000. Memo in Opposition to M/Remand [doc. #13, p. 22]; Notice of Removal [doc. #1, p. 5, ¶4]. Defendants have also provided statements of earnings and deductions to support this assertion. Memo in Opposition to M/Remand [doc. #13-3, pp. 1-4]. The statute also provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney's fees and court costs. La. R.S. § 23:1361(C). Defendants have asserted that courts have awarded attorney's fees ranging from $36,000 and $68,000 per plaintiff in retaliatory and discrimination cases. Memo in Opposition to M/Remand [doc. #13, p. 23].