S24A0521
[…] [2–4] "A trial court’s decision whether to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed on appeal for an abuse of discretion." State v. Brinkley, 316 Ga. 689, 690, 889 S.E.2d 787 (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted). But if the trial court abuses its discretion in excluding evidence, we will reverse a conviction for a trial court’s evidentiary error only if it was harmful. See Morrell v. State, 313 Ga. 247, 261 (2) (c), 869 S.E.2d 447 (2022) ("It is fundamental that harm as well as error must be shown for reversal."); OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected."). It is well-settled that the test "for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict." Jivens v. State, 317 Ga. 859, 863 (2), 896 S.E.2d 516 (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Truett v.