S24A0521
[…] After reviewing the record, the trial court found that the State had not "opened the door" to more specific evidence and denied the objection.
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
OCGA § 24-4-405 provides in relevant part:
(a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.
(b) In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct ….
Some members of the Court are doubtful that this prima facie requirement was carried over to the current Evidence Code. However, we need not address this issue given that we assume error on this ground and conclude that any error was harmless.