Tarver v. State
[…] The order also included findings that Tarver's motion failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that exculpatory DNA tests would prove his innocence and failed to prove that identity was an issue in his case. In his first point of error, Tarver contends the trial court erred in finding there was no biological evidence to test without first requiring the State to exercise diligence in searching.

Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Article 64.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a convicted person may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence containing biological material "that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the [S]tate during the trial of the offense." Id. art. 64.01(b). The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion. Id. art. 64.01(a).