Tartsinis v. Porter
[…] To find to the contrary would require the court to determine that the Defendant, at the time he executed the guaranty, was assuming a liability of indefinite duration and amount, an obligation a reasonable and prudent person would not undertake. In fact here the Plaintiff is seeking to recover from the Defendant for the amount of an increase in rent not even agreed to by the tenant. Thus the court finds that the guaranty expired on September 30, 1992.

Since the guaranty expired on September 30, 1992, the statute of limitations began to run from that date. General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides that: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." "`[I]n an action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted.' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tolbert v. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co., 257 Conn. 118, 124, 778 A.2d 1 (2001)."