Case No. 09-cv-411-DRH-PMF
[…] 2. Abatement of the tax penalty the government assessed against plaintiff for the quarter ending on June 30, 2004, in the amount of $52,475.66.
3. The government's refund of $4,765.00 to plaintiff.
V. DECISION ON ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS DEFERRED
A. Applicability of 26 U.S.C. § 7430
Plaintiff also seeks an award of attorney's fees and costs incurred in the instant litigation and the underlying administrative proceedings. Plaintiff argues the verdict entitled him to this award, as the government's position was not "substantially justified." Plaintiff alleges 26 U.S.C. § 7430, a provision of the Internal Revenue Code, and 28 U.S.C. § 2412, the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), entitle him to this award. However, although Section 7430 is analogous to the EAJA in many respects, the EAJA specifically holds, "[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to any costs, fees, and other expenses in any proceeding to which section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(e). Section 7430 applies, "[i]n any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a).