Case No. 09-cv-411-DRH-PMF
[…] --------
D. Calculation of Fees Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430
As to the amount of fees plaintiff requests, plaintiff states his legal counsel has billed him for 96.2 hours of professional services, at rates ranging from $270.00 to $580.00 per hour. Specifically, plaintiff seeks $43,725.05 for attorney's fees and costs incurred between the years 2007 and 2011. Thus, as plaintiff filed the complaint instigating the instant underlying proceedings on May 29, 2009, plaintiff seeks fees and costs accumulated prior to the judicial proceedings.
An award under Section 7430 may include both, "(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and (2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). However, Section 7430 substantially limits the amount of administrative costs recoverable to include "only costs incurred on or after" the earlier of: