Case No. 09-cv-411-DRH-PMF
[…] Further, litigation costs may not be recovered as administrative costs "because they are not incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding." TREAS. REG. § 301.7430-4(c)(3). Litigation costs include only "[c]osts incurred after the . . . commencement of any . . . court proceeding." TREAS. REG. § 301.7430-4(c)(3)(ii), (c)(4) Ex. 2.
Moreover, as to the amount of attorney's fees recoverable, Section 7430 holds, "such fees shall not be in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, the difficulty of the issues presented in the case, or the local availability of tax expertise, justifies such a higher rate."