07 Civ. 7936 (GEL).
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Central Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 183 (1982). To determine what services are appropriate, states must develop an "individualized education program" ("IEP") for each child. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(4). In New York, a Committee on Special Education ("CSE") in each school district is responsible for the development of an IEP. N.Y. Educ. L. § 4402(1)(b)(1). Under both federal and state law, this CSE must include the child's parents, a special education teacher, a representative from the local educational agency, and, "if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment," a general education teacher. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. Regs. tit. 8, § 200.3(a).