Tarkington v. Superior Court (People)
[…] [¶] Defendant asserts that additional DNA testing of additional hairs from the victim . . . would provide a more favorable result. In the court’s view, this is nothing more than speculation.” Saying it “remains unconvinced,” the court denied the motion.

On October 6, 2008, Tarkington filed a petition for writ of mandamus/prohibition in this court. We issued an order to show cause and ordered counsel to be appointed.

DISCUSSION

I. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Tarkington’s request for appointment of counsel under section 1405.

Section 1405 provides that a person convicted of a felony and serving a term of imprisonment may make a motion for DNA testing. (§ 1405, subd. (a).) If an indigent person provides information specified in subdivision (b)(1) of that section, “and counsel has not previously been appointed pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under this section and to represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section.” (§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(A), italics added.) But if counsel has been previously appointed for an indigent person, then the trial court “may, in its discretion, appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing.” (§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(B), italics added; see also In re Kinnamon (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 316, 321.)

Because counsel has been previously appointed for Tarkington in 2004 under section 1405, the trial court had discretion whether to appoint counsel for Tarkington a second time.