01-27-2023
[…] The court also sustained defendant's hearsay objection to a question to plaintiff as to what Tari said to her when he acquired shares from defendant in 1992. And, the court granted defendant's motion to strike plaintiff's testimony that "I was told that by Tari, that he was the majority." (This referred to plaintiff's claim that Tari owned nine additional shares of FEC, purportedly giving him a majority interest in FEC.)
Plaintiff contends the excluded testimony is admissible under Evidence Code sections 1261 and 1250. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1261 states an exception to the hearsay rule: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)
Since this lawsuit is not an action upon "a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant" (Tari), we see no basis to fault the trial court's ruling.