TARGET BUILDERS, LLC v. ZHAO
[…] The Connecticut New Home Construction Act, Connecticut General Statutes § 20-417a et seq. does not effect the enforceability of contracts that fail to comply with statutory requirements. D'Angelo Dev. Construction Company v. Steven P. Cordovano et al., 278 CT 237 (May 2006). However, § 20-417g does provide that a violation of that Act "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of Section 42-110b" of the General Statutes (CUTPA). § 42-110g of the General Statutes permits those who suffer "ascertainable loss of money or property" to bring an action for damages under the Act.