Tardif v. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
[…] Fla. Stat. § 839.04. The Court sees no connection between this statute and any conduct related to this case.

PETA next argues that the oral agreement would require it to violate two Florida statutes, and is therefore void. The first of these statutes is Florida Statutes § 837.05, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) [relating to false information concerning a capital felony], whoever knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Fla. Stat. § 837.05(1). This statute does not require PETA to give any information to law enforcement. The statute provides, rather, that someone who does give information to law enforcement must not knowingly give false information.