Tardif v. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
[…] Id.

The first statute PETA relies upon is Fla. Stat. § 828.17, which provides:

Any sheriff or any other peace officer of the state, or any police officer of any city or town of the state, shall arrest without warrant any person found violating any of the provisions of ss. 828.08, 828.12, and 828.13-828.16, and the officer making the arrest shall hold the offender until a warrant can be procured, and he or she shall use proper diligence to procure such warrant.

The only relevant offense referred to in this statute is Fla. Stat. § 828.12, which prohibits animal cruelty. This statute provides in relevant part:

(1) A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
(2) A person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

Fla. Stat. § 828.12(1), (2). Nothing in the oral contract would cause Deputy Yerk to violate Fla. Stat. § 828.17. The oral contract does not refer to or limit Deputy Yerk's ability to arrest anyone for anything, including animal cruelty.