Tardif v. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
[…] Quintana had reported that Deputy Jelly had engaged in animal abuse of his canine partner, that he had provided the name of a corroborating witness, that PETA had spoken with that witness but could not reveal his or her identity or the content of the information provided because PETA had promised the person confidentiality.

Accepting plaintiff's version of the truth for purposes of a motion to dismiss.

The second statute PETA asserts the oral agreement would require it to violate is Fla. Stat. § 843.06, which provides:

Whoever, being required in the name of the state by any officer of the Florida Highway Patrol, police officer, beverage enforcement agent, or watchman, neglects or refuses to assist him or her in the execution of his or her office in a criminal case, or in the preservation of the peace, or the apprehending or securing of any person for a breach of the peace, or in case of the rescue or escape of a person arrested upon civil process, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Fla. Stat. § 843.06. PETA has cited no Florida case which applies this statute in the context described in the Complaint. State v. Parish, 509 So. 2d 1365 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) upheld the constitutionality of the statute by interpreting it as follows: