Tardif v. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
[…] Although not referred to in § 828.17, it is also a violation of Florida law to cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or death to a police dog, Fla. Stat. § 843.19(2); to maliciously touch, strike or cause bodily harm to a police dog, Fla. Stat. § 843.19(3); or to maliciously harass, tease, interfere with or attempt to interfere with a police dog in the performance of its duties, Fla. Stat. § 843.17(4).

The second Florida statute PETA relies upon is Fla. Stat. § 839.04, which provides:

Any county court judge, clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, tax collector, property appraiser or their deputies, county commissioner, school board members, superintendent of schools, or any other county officer who buys up at a discount, or in any manner, directly or indirectly, speculates in jurors' or witnesses' certificates or in any warrants drawn upon the county treasurer for the payment of money out of any public fund of this state or of any county, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be removed from office.

Fla. Stat. § 839.04. The Court sees no connection between this statute and any conduct related to this case.

PETA next argues that the oral agreement would require it to violate two Florida statutes, and is therefore void. The first of these statutes is Florida Statutes § 837.05, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) [relating to false information concerning a capital felony], whoever knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Fla. Stat. § 837.05(1). This statute does not require PETA to give any information to law enforcement. The statute provides, rather, that someone who does give information to law enforcement must not knowingly give false information.