Tardif v. People for Ethical Treatment of Animals
[…] Thomas v. Ratiner, 462 So. 2d 1157, 1159 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984) (citations omitted).

PETA argues that the "oral contract was clearly void, as the alleged contract was in violation of Fla. Stat. § 828.17 and Fla. Stat. § 839.04 and could not require PETA to violate Fla. Stat. § 837.05 and Fla. Stat. § 843.06 when PETA was questioned about whether any reports of abuse had been made." (Doc. #15, p. 10.) For this reason, PETA asserts, the oral contract is void and plaintiff cannot bring any actions based on it. Id.

The first statute PETA relies upon is Fla. Stat. § 828.17, which provides:

Any sheriff or any other peace officer of the state, or any police officer of any city or town of the state, shall arrest without warrant any person found violating any of the provisions of ss. 828.08, 828.12, and 828.13-828.16, and the officer making the arrest shall hold the offender until a warrant can be procured, and he or she shall use proper diligence to procure such warrant.

The only relevant offense referred to in this statute is Fla. Stat. § 828.12, which prohibits animal cruelty. This statute provides in relevant part: