Nos. PB 07-1292, PB 07-1791, PB 07-3078
[…] Section 9-30-1, entitled "Scope," provides in relevant part:
The superior . . . court . . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. G.L. 1956.
Section 9-30-2 allows "any person interested" under a contract (among other things) to "have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . ." G.L. 1956. Moreover, Section 9-30-3, entitled "Construction of contracts," states: "A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof."