Civil No. 19-3071 (JRT/BRT)
[…] (Defs.’ Joint Answer to 2nd Am. Compl. ¶ 3; 2nd Am. Compl. ¶ 69; see also Am. Compl., Ex. A at 3, Dec. 13, 2019, Docket No. 8-1.) The No-Fault Act guarantees that insureds who have policies governed by the Act are "entitled to the full medical expense benefits set forth in [the Act], and may not receive medical expense benefits that are in any way less than those provided for in [the Act], or that involve any preestablished limitations on the benefits. Medical expenses must be reasonable and must be for necessary medical care ...." Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1(b). The Act further requires insurance companies to "reimburse all reasonable expenses for necessary ... medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental, chiropractic, and rehabilitative services, including prosthetic devices." Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 2(a). The law explicitly provides one limitation on reimbursement: persons convicted of insurance fraud "may not enforce a contract for payment of services eligible for reimbursement under [the Act] against an insured or an [insurer]." Minn.