Taps v. Estate of Zolondick (In re Zolondick)
[…] Wis.Stat. § 854.07(3). The parties appear to agree that, in order to determine whether any governing instruments in this case effectively disposed of the funds in Martin's accounts, we must decide whether there is competent evidence of Martin's intent regarding the beneficiary designations for his accounts. See Wis. Stat. § 705.02(3).

II. Martin's checking and savings accounts

¶16 It is undisputed that Martin's checking and savings accounts at Ally were not evidenced by any provision in substantial conformity with the language set forth in Wis.Stat. § 705.02(1)(b). Nevertheless, a deposit made to those accounts on or after July 1, 1975, was sufficient to create a POD relationship "in accordance with whatever competent evidence is available concerning [Martin's] intent at the time the account was created." See § 705.02(3).

¶17 The parties agree that Ally's internal records show that Martin's checking and savings accounts were POD accounts.