Tapia v. State
[…] Adams, however, makes no such distinction, and we find no reason to make the distinction either. Furthermore, the dichotomy appellants repeatedly draw between nonfeasance and malfeasance is unpersuasive; the question is the proper scope of the special relationship doctrine relevant to the activities of police officers in particular.

The court did not err in granting summary judgment.

B. Section 17004.7

Former section 17004.7, subdivision (b), as it read at the time of the incident and the filing of the lawsuit in this matter, provided: “A public agency employing peace officers which adopts a written policy on vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursuedby a peace officer employed by the public entity in a motor vehicle.” (Stats. 1987, ch. 1205, § 1.)