Tapia v. State
[…] Appellants nonetheless contend the section 17004.7 immunity is inapplicable to the matter at hand. They argue that Officers Baker and Daly did not pursue Hidalgo within the meaning of the statute, particularly since the officers were applying the CHP’s wrong-way driver policy. To address this contention, we first ascertain the pertinent meaning of “pursuit,” and then consider whether there is a triable issue as to whether the officers’ activity constituted such a pursuit, within the meaning of the statute.

1. Statutory Meaning

Section 17004.7 provides public agencies with immunity from civil damages resulting from the collision of a vehicle operated by a suspect “who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.” The statute does not define the term “pursued.” The parties have not brought to our attention any legislative history on this point, and the plain and unambiguous meaning of the term obviates any need to resort to legislative history anyway.