Taotao U.S. Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 7401(a)(2).

In Title II of the CAA, Congress addressed pollution problems caused by vehicle emissions by regulating emission standards for new vehicles or new vehicle engines. Specifically, the CAA requires the EPA Administrator to prescribe standards for emissions of air pollutants from new vehicles and engines, “which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id. § 7521(a)(1). Motor vehicles and engines, as well as nonroad vehicles and engines are two of the many types of emission sources regulated under the Act. See Id. §§ 7521, 7547.

A motor vehicle is defined as “any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway.” 42 U.S.C. § 7550(2). A nonroad vehicle is defined as “a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.” Id. § 7550(11).