Taotao U.S. Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Pls.' Mot. at 14-19. Yet, again, plaintiffs privilege their interpretations of the regulations rather than giving deference to agency interpretations and grappling with Chrysler's clear holding. Despite recognizing that recreational vehicles “covered by a certificate of conformity are limited to those that . . . conform to the specifications described in the certificate and the associated application for certification, ” plaintiffs contend that the term “specifications” covers only “conditions or limitations identified by the manufacturer or EPA.” Id. at 18 (quoting 40 C.F.R. 1068.103(a)). Plaintiffs ignore the plain text of the regulation, which states that the term “‘specifications' includes any conditions or limitations identified by the manufacturer or EPA.” 40 C.F.R. 1068.103(a) (2015) (emphasis added).