Taotao U.S. Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. at 700.

Here, Taotao China and Jinyun do not dispute that the applicable internal law of the EPA's administrative forum is the CROP, which “contains procedures for assessing administrative civil penalties under CAA sections 205(c) and 213(d), the sections under which EPA initiated this administrative enforcement matter.” EAB Final Decision at 53 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 22.1(a)(2)). CROP § 22.5, which governs the service of process, including service on foreign corporations, 40 C.F.R. §§ 22.5(b)(1)(i)-(iii), does not require “the transmittal of documents abroad” to serve foreign corporations but instead authorizes EPA to serve foreign corporations through “any person . . . authorized by appointment or by Federal or State law to receive service of process, ” id. § 22.5(b)(1)(ii)(A) (emphasis added).