Taotao U.S. Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 1051.255(a).

Notably, the regulations governing recreational vehicles specifically warn manufacturers that “[e]ngines/equipment are considered not covered by a certificate unless they are in a configuration described in the application for certification.” Id. § 1068.101(a)(1)(i); see also Id. § 1068.103(a) (“Engines/equipment covered by a certificate of conformity are limited to those that . . . conform to the specifications described in the certificate and the associated application for certification.”). Additionally, for both highway motorcycles and recreational vehicles, the COC only covers vehicles manufactured during the time period specified in the certificate. Id. § 86.437-78(a)(2)(ii) (highway motorcycles); id. § 1068.103(a) (recreational vehicles).