Taotao U.S. Inc. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The agency explained, however, that the amendment “[did] not affect the substantive requirements of the regulations” and would have “no effect on the motor vehicle industry, which is familiar with these requirements.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Revisions to Motor Vehicle Emission Certification Procedures, 46 Fed.Reg. 50, 464, 50, 471 (Oct. 13, 1981)). Thus, 40 C.F.R. § 86.437-78 now simply states that COCs for highway motorcycles “will be issued . . . upon such terms as [the Administrator] may deem necessary to assure that any new motorcycle covered by the certificate will meet the requirements of the act” and 40 C.F.R. Part 86. 40 C.F.R. § 86.437-78(a)(2)(ii).