Tanya G. v. Berryhill
[…] The ALJ erred. Contrary to Defendant's argument, the ALJ must identify "'specific jobs existing in substantial numbers in the national economy that [a] claimant can perform despite identified limitations.'" Zavalin v. Colvin, 778 F.3d 842, 845 (9th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted); see also Lennon v. Berryhill, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126313, *5 (N.D. Cal. July 26, 2018) (quoting Appeal Council's direction to ALJ to ask vocational expert to "identify examples of appropriate jobs"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) ("Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.").

Nor is the ALJ's error harmless. The failure of the ALJ to make any findings as to representative jobs or the numbers of those jobs renders the ALJ's step five determination unreviewable.