Tannlund-McCoy v. Golden Gate Bridge
[…] Shim (id. at 127). Defendant argues that categorically refusing service to Mr. Shim would violate its legal obligation under 42 U.S.C. § 12182 (a) to prdvide public transportation to disabled passengers (Br. 22). Requiring defendant to risk violation of Section 12182(a) by categorically denying Mr. Shim service on plaintiffs bus regardless of his trip-by-trip behavior would have placed an undue risk of violating the law on defendant. Defendant was not unreasonable in rejecting it.

42 U.S.C. § 12182 (a) provides that "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation."

Plaintiff also suggested that defendant carve out the portion of her route that included the stop where plaintiff picked up Mr. Shim (Tannlund-McCoy Dep. 149). Defendant, however, operates a public bus system. Mr. Shim could have been present at any bus stop at any time.