Tanner v. Imperial Recreation Parlors, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleges no fraud, duress, mistake of law or fact or bad faith.

The answer denies certain material allegations of the complaint and sets up as affirmative defenses payment in full and that the plaintiff is not the proper party to prosecute this action and that the alleged violation of the statute gives him no right of action as an individual. The issues thus joined were tried before a jury which found for the plaintiff in the sum of $476. From the judgment entered upon said verdict the defendant has appealed.

Section 161, article 5, of the Labor Law provides in part: "1. Every employer operating a * * * restaurant * * * shall * * * allow every person employed in such establishment * * * at least twenty-four consecutive hours of rest in any calendar week." "3. Before operating on Sunday, every employer shall conspicuously post on the premises a schedule containing a list of his employees permitted to work on Sunday, and designating a day of rest for each, and shall file a copy of such schedule with the commissioner.