A12-2190
[…] App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 2004) (stating that "the operative event that determines qualification for unemployment compensation benefits in these circumstances is discharge from employment," and that the court on review is "not concerned with whether or not the employee should have been discharged but only with the employee's eligibility for benefits after termination of employment").
Finally, relator argues that his conduct fell within several exceptions to the definition of employment misconduct: the exception for good faith errors of judgment under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(b)(6) (2012); the exception for "conduct an average reasonable employee would have engaged in under the circumstances" under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(b)(4) (2012); and the exception for "simple unsatisfactory conduct" under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(b)(3) (2012).