04-30-2019
[…] Applicable Law
Like the Taniguchis’ loan documents, "[t]he typical form promissory note and deed of trust provide that upon any default in the trustor's obligations, the beneficiary may elect to accelerate the payment of all sums of principal and interest and commence foreclosure proceedings." ( 5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2018) § 13:230, p. 13-938.) The statutory right of reinstatement, set forth in section 2924c, "effectively modifies the contract provision which permits acceleration upon default." (Ibid. )
Section 2924c, subdivision (a)(1) provides that when a mortgage loan is accelerated as a result of a borrower's default, the borrower can reinstate the loan by paying all amounts due, "other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred." That is, the borrower can cure the default and reinstate his or her loan by paying the amount of the default, including fees and costs resulting from the default, rather than the entire accelerated balance.