Tang v. Zhang
[…] Id. [15] In dissolution proceedings, the trial court is required to divide the property of the parties "in a just and reasonable manner[.]" Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b). This division of marital property is a two-step process: (1) the trial court must ascertain what property is to be included in the marital estate; and (2) the trial court must fashion a just and reasonable division of the marital estate. Smith, 136 N.E.3d at 281. "The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable." Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5. This presumption, however, "may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable":

(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.

(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:

(A) before the marriage; or

(B) through inheritance or gift.