Tang v. The P'ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns identified on Schedule A
[…] Oakley, Inc. v. Partnerships & Unincorporated Associations Identified on Schedule “A”, No. 21 C 536, 2021 WL 308882, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 30, 2021). The AIA provides that accused infringers of a patent may be joined in a single action as defendants only if a right to relief “is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences” that involve making, using, importing, offering, or selling “the same accused product or process,” 35 U.S.C. § 299(a)(1), and only if there are questions of fact common to all defendants that will arise, id. § 299(a)(2). Importantly, “accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants . . . based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.” Id. § 299(b). And even if these requirements are met, joinder may still be refused “in the interest of avoiding prejudice and delay, ensuring judicial economy, or safeguarding the principles of fundamental fairness.” In re EMC Corp., 677 F.3d 1351, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2012).