Tang v. CS Clean Systems AG
[…] The corporate officials specified in section 416.10 are "the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, [and] a controller or chief financial officer . . . ." (§ 416.10, subd. (b).)

It is undisputed that Yee, who is CSI's agent for service of process, is not an officer of CSAG or a person designated or authorized by CSAG as agent for service of process.