Tang v. CS Clean Systems AG
[…] (See, e.g., Warner Bros. Records, Inc. v. Golden West Music Sales (1974) 36 Cal.App.3d 1012, 1016; Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 411-412.) Section 416.90 is inapplicable here because the California service of process statutes do contain provisions specifying how to serve foreign corporations. Moreover, section 416.90 merely provides for delivery to the defendant or someone authorized by the defendant, and sheds no light on whether delivery to a subsidiary of a foreign corporation suffices.

Section 413.30 states: "Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court." Again, the section is inapplicable because the service of process statutes contain provisions on how to serve foreign corporations.

Actual Notice