Tang v. CS Clean Systems AG
[…] Further, the mere fact that CSAG and CSI have at least one overlapping corporate officer (see fn. 3, ante) does not alone render the service on CSI effective. Tang did not serve an officer shared by CSAG and CSI, but rather served a person who was solely an officer of CSI. There is no statutory provision allowing such substituted service in the absence of general manager status. (§ 416.10; Corp. Code, § 2110.)

Tang contends that service on a subsidiary is implicitly authorized by sections 416.90 and 413.30. Section 416.90 states: "A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process." The import of this provision is that when there is no law providing for service on a particular type of defendant, service may be accomplished by delivering a copy of the summons to the defendant or someone authorized by the defendant. (See, e.g., Warner Bros. Records, Inc. v.