Tang Capital Partners, LP v. Norton
[…] The Plaintiffs' arguments to the contrary are unconvincing.

This delay constitutes a waiver. See Emerald Partners v. Berlin, 726 A.2d 1215, 1224 (Del. 1999) ("Issues not briefed are deemed waived."). I address the contention regardless for the sake of completeness and because I find no prejudice to the Defendants in disposing of a meritless argument.

See 8 Del. C. § 291 ("Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation . . . .").

After I dismissed the Plaintiffs' receivership claim from the bench and indicated that I would issue an opinion expanding on my reasoning therefor within a week, Plaintiffs' counsel moved for immediate reargument, which I allowed.