Taneja v. Familymeds Group, Inc.
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs in Dolman were able to avoid the demand requirement not just because they were defunct, but because they had provided additional factual allegations that, taken cumulatively, allowed them to satisfy rule 23.1's "with particularity" standard.

Because the court finds that Dolman did not create an automatic exception to demand upon a finding of dissolution, it is still left with the question of how Nevada views the demand requirement when a corporation is defunct. Section 78.585 of the Nevada Statutes sheds light on such an inquiry. Section 78.585 provides that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or shareholders arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution. It continues as a body corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or character by or against it . . ." Based on this statute, it is apparent that Nevada treats dissolved and defunct corporations as entities still capable of handling causes of action and other remedies brought against it, so long as such actions are brought within two years of the company's dissolution.