Taneja v. Familymeds Group, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007); Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 211, 897 A.2d 71 (2006); Filippi v. Sullivan, 273 Conn. 1, 8, 866 A.2d 599 (2005).

General Statutes § 33-727 provides: "In any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by [sections 33-720 to 33-727, dealing with derivative actions brought in Connecticut,] shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation . . ." In accordance with § 33-727, the court will apply Nevada law to the present derivative action, as both Drugmax, Inc. and Familymeds Group were incorporated in that state.