Civ. No. 20-00205 SOM-RT
[…] See 565 U.S. at 546.
According to the Affidavit in Support of Search Warrants, the police sought Grindling's cellular phone, believing that videos on the phone would contain evidence of Sexual Assault in the First Degree and Kidnapping, violations of sections 707-730 and 720 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
In relevant part, section 707-730(1) states that "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion." The Hawaii Supreme Court has included penile penetration, digital penetration, cunnilingus, and fellatio in the definition of "sexual penetration" for purposes of section 707-730. See State v. Bailey, 126 Haw. 383, 405, 271 P.3d 1142, 1164 (2012).