Civ. No. 20-00205 SOM-RT
[…] In relevant part, section 707-730(1) states that "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion." The Hawaii Supreme Court has included penile penetration, digital penetration, cunnilingus, and fellatio in the definition of "sexual penetration" for purposes of section 707-730. See State v. Bailey, 126 Haw. 383, 405, 271 P.3d 1142, 1164 (2012).
Section 707-720 states: "(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . (d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense; [or] (e) Terrorize that person or a third person." The affidavit in support of the warrant applications contained sufficient factual detail for a reasonable officer to have believed that warrants issued as a result were valid.