Little v. Dep't of Agric., Bureau of Dog Law Enf't
[…] Id. (quoting Borough of Pleasant Hills v. Carroll, 125 A.2d 466, 468 (Pa. Super. 1956)) (emphasis added). Little argues that the legislature did not mean that her kennel could not be licensed when considering the entire Dog Law, and I agree.

This Court has stated that "the General Assembly afforded the Secretary broad discretion in administrative licensing under Section 211[.]" Burkholder v. Department of Agriculture, 989 A.2d 73, 76 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Consistent with the Secretary's broad discretion, the word "shall" as used in Section 211(a) of the Dog Law should be understood as directory not mandatory. Had the legislature intended that a single summary offense renders a person ineligible for a kennel license, it would have so stated. See, e.g., 18 Pa. C.S. §9124(b)(3) ("The following information shall not be used in consideration of an application for a license, certificate, registration or permit: … (3) Convictions of a summary offense."). Instead, the legislature committed the decision to the Secretary's discretion.

Little provides a shelter for numerous "high risk dogs" that would otherwise be euthanized.