Little v. Dep't of Agric., Bureau of Dog Law Enf't
[…] Generally, constitutional questions should be avoided where the matter can be decided on non-constitutional grounds. Blake v. State Civil Service Commission, 166 A.3d 292, 297 (Pa. 2017). Here, the constitutional question can be avoided for two reasons. First, the Secretary had discretion to continue Little's license because the word "shall" can be directory or mandatory, depending on the context. Second, the rule of lenity requires that Section 211(a) of the Dog Law be construed against the government because its reference to the Crimes Code is ambiguous.

Section 211(a) the Dog Law sets forth the standards for the issuance and revocation of kennel licenses. It states, in relevant part, as follows:

The secretary shall not issue a kennel license, dealer license or out-of-state dealer license to a person that has been convicted of a violation of 18 Pa. C.S. §5511 within the last ten years.
3 P.S. §459-211(a). Section 5511 of the Crimes Code was repealed by the Act of June 28, 2017, P.L. 215, No. 10 (Act 10), and its provisions were substantially reenacted, with supplementation, in Chapter 55, Subchapter B of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.