Little v. Dep't of Agric., Bureau of Dog Law Enf't
[…] A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following:
. . . .
(2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(2). Section 5533(a), relating to cruelty to animals, provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly illtreats, overloads, beats, abandons, or abuses an animal." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5533(a). Both Sections 5532(b) and 5533(b) provide that unless the violation causes bodily injury or places the animal at imminent risk of serious bodily injury, the violation is a summary offense. 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5532(b) and 5533(b).