Little v. Dep't of Agric., Bureau of Dog Law Enf't
[…] 3 P.S. § 459-211. However, as noted above, Petitioner was not convicted of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511, which had been repealed two years earlier. By the Act of June 28, 2017, P.L. 215 (Act 10), former Section 5511 of the Crimes Code, referred to in Section 211, was repealed and the subject matter of its several subsections split, with supplementation, among multiple sections of the new Chapter 55, Subchapter B of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5531-5561. "Cruelty" and "neglect," previously combined in Section 5511(c), were split into separate violations in the new subchapter, Sections 5532 and 5533. Section 5532, relating to neglect of animals, defines the offense in pertinent part as follows:
A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following:
. . . .
(2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(2). Section 5533(a), relating to cruelty to animals, provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly illtreats, overloads, beats, abandons, or abuses an animal." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5533(a).