Case No. 01-CV-10096-BC
[…] He argues that the decision of the Parole Board denying him parole release from his sentence deprived him of his right to due process of law guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment. Petitioner maintains that the decision makers were not "neutral and detached" because parole board members are appointed by the director of the Michigan Department of Corrections (MDOC) and are not within the state civil service provisions. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(1).Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(2), parole board members are appointed for limited terms of years; a member may be reappointed. Further, the director of MDOC "may remove a member of the parole board for incompetency, dereliction of duty, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office." Id.
Petitioner argues that these provisions subject parole board members to undue pressure to deny parole out of fear of not being reappointed, or of being removed, such that members have a direct, pecuniary interest in issuing parole denials.