Nos. 05-08-00238-CR, 05-08-00239-CR
[…] We agree with the State that appellant's "no contest" plea, not the "fervor of his contest," determines the appellate standard of review. The legal and factual sufficiency standards of Jackson and Watson do not apply to felony cases where a defendant pleads nolo contendere. Ex parte Martin, 747 S.W.2d 789, 791 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988) (op. on reh'g); Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 682 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986); O'Brien v. State, 154 S.W.3d 908, 910 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.); see also McGill v. State, 200 S.W.3d 325, 329-31 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.). Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs these appeals. Article 1.15 provides that, upon entry of a "plea," it is necessary for the State to introduce evidence showing the guilt of the accused and that "in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). Under article 1.15, when a defendant waives a jury and pleads "no contest" the State must introduce sufficient evidence to support the defendant's plea and to establish the defendant's guilt. Id.