No. 05-08-01501-CR
[…] Id. § 6.03(a). In determining whether an accused participated as a party, the court may look to events occurring before, during, and after the commission of the offense, and may rely on actions of the defendant that show an understanding and common design to do the prohibited act. Ransom v. State, 920 S.W.2d 288, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Further, circumstantial evidence may be used to prove party status. Id. For purposes of punishment, an offense of theft under section 31.03 is classified based on the value of the property stolen. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(e). Section 31.08(a) of the penal code defines "value" as "(1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft." Id. § 31.08(a). "No one method [of proving fair market value] has ever been held to be exclusive." Keeton v. State, 803 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).