No. COA17-896
[…] Id. at 407, 742 S.E.2d at 540 (quoting Gaunt v. Pittaway, 139 N.C. App. 778, 784-85, 534 S.E.2d 660, 664, disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 262, 546 S.E.2d 401 (2000), cert. denied, 353 N.C. 371, 547 S.E.2d 810, cert. denied, 534 U.S. 950, 122 S. Ct. 345, 151 L. Ed. 2d 261 (2001)).
Plaintiff's action against Defendants Pride and Quality Home is a products liability action. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-1(3) (2017), a products liability action includes "any action brought for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design . . . marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any product[,]" namely the Chair. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-1(2) (2017), a manufacturer is an "entity who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs or otherwise prepares a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer[.]" Id. Defendant Pride is a "manufacturer" under the statute, because it designed, produced, and manufactured the Chair.