Talley v. Mastec, Inc.
[…] Proc. 15. Here, entry of a scheduling order was deferred pending resolution of subject matter jurisdiction. The substantive analysis in this Report is limited to the tort claim against Boudreaux, which Plaintiff seeks leave to add in the Second Amended Complaint. However, because Boudreaux was already a defendant when the case was removed, the more stringent analysis of Hensgens v. Deere & Co., 833 F.2d 1179, 1182 (5th Cir. 1987), which is required when a plaintiff attempts to add a non-diverse defendant after removal, is not applicable.

R. Doc. 53, pp. 11-13, R. Doc. 54, pp. 12-13. La. R.S. § 12:1320 which provides, in pertinent part: “A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter. B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person..”

R. Doc. 53, pp. 12-13 and R. Doc. 54, p. 12, citing Utila Dive Ventures v. Bay Island Yacht Restoration, LLC, No. 10-2621, 2011 WL 4101496 (E.D. La. Sept.14, 2011) at *2-3 and Dykes v. Maverick Motion Picture Grp., L.L.C., No. 08-536, 2010 WL 2985553, at *7 (M.D. La.