Talbott v. Lappin, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The petitioner's motion for the appointment of counsel is denied. The reason for this ruling is that the petitioner has fully expressed his claims, has shown his awareness of the factual and legal bases for his claims, and has adequately utilized the court's processes in presenting his claims. As is demonstrated in Part II of this Entry, his claims are entirely without merit in the form presented. The assistance of counsel would not aid the petitioner. These are not circumstances suggesting that it would be in the interests of justice to appoint counsel for the petitioner. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) ("Whenever . . . the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.").

II. A.

Based upon the supplemental materials filed by the petitioner on July 14, 2000, this action is now fully poised for review pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts.