Talbi v. Boulevard Taxi Leasing, Inc.
[…] Such affidavits may be received for the limited purpose of remedying defects in the complaint but may not serve for purposes of determining whether there is evidentiary support for the pleadings (Id., at 40 N.Y.2d at 636; see also Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d at 88; Berman v Christ Apostolic Church Intern. Miracle, 87 AD3d 1094 [2011]; Kempf v Magida, 37 AD3d 763 [2007]; McGuire v Sterling Doubleday Enters., LP, 19 AD3d 660, 661 [2005]).

CPLR § 902 provides that "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained." This filing deadline is mandatory (Shah v Wilco Systems, Inc., 27 AD3d 169, 173 [2005 ], lv. to app. dism. in part, den. in part, 7 NY3d 859, 857 [2006]).