Talbert v. State
[…] Of these three grounds, we address first whether a five year probationary term to follow the thirty-five years of active incarceration imposed in appellant's original sentence would, if agreed to, be within the statutory limits. Pursuant to Md. Code, Art. 27 § 641A—effective at the time of appellant's conviction and now codified at Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. ("CP") § 6-222—a circuit court may impose probation for a period not longer than five years when it imposes a sentence that is suspended in part. Therefore, a five year probationary term would clearly be within the statutory limits.

CP § 6-222 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A circuit court or the District Court may:

(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement;

(2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and

(3)(i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:

1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or

2. 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court[.]

2. Constitutional Grounds

Examining next whether a five year probationary term would constitute cruel and unusual punishment or otherwise violate constitutional provisions, we find that there would be no such constitutional violation.