Talaga v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Talaga appeals.

ANALYSIS I. Validity of Table C

Talaga asserts that Table C is not actuarially valid. He claims that Table C is based on outdated data, and that the 1990 U.S. males table is a more reasonable source on which to base an actuarial table. He also claims that Table C does not meet with RCW 51.44.070(1)'s requirements.

Our review is limited to whether substantial evidence supports the findings made after the superior court's de novo review, and whether the court's conclusions of law flow from the findings. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999). RCW 51.44.070(1) requires that annuity values "be based upon rates of mortality, disability, remarriage, and interest as determined by the department, taking into account the experience of the reserve fund in such respects."

Substantial evidence in the record supports the conclusion that Table C is based on statutory factors and is actuarially valid. Vasek testified that the Department's use of Table C comports with accepted actuarial practice.