Tal v. Benny Tal, Kura River Mgmt. Ltd.
[…] However, the defendants drained the Chase accounts before a restraining order took effect.

The plaintiff wife began the instant action on or about July 1,2013, asserting causes of action to set aside a fraudulent conveyance, for conspiracy to commit fraud, for a permanent injunction "directing that the fraudulent sale of July 25, 2011 be set aside," and for conversion.

II. Consolidation

CPLR 602(a) provides: "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." (See, In re New York City Asbestos Litigation, 121 AD3d 230.) In the case at bar, consolidation of the instant action and the matrimonial action is proper because of the common issue pertaining to the extent of the plaintiff wife's interest in defendant Kura, if any, and because of the absence