INDEX NO. 519643/2019
[…] It is further true that a debtor lacks standing to challenge the affidavit of confession of judgement since such affidavit is intended to benefit third party creditors (Regency Club at Walkill, supra). Alternatively, a third party creditor need not commence a plenary action to challenge the judgement (City of Poughkeepsie v. Albano, 122 AD2d 14, 504 NYS2d 183 [2d Dept., 1986]). However, the plaintiffs' action challenging the confession of judgement is proper.
It is well settled that pursuant to CPLR §3218(b) a confession of judgement may be filed "with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit where he resided when it was executed" (id) and that deliberately filing such judgement in any other county renders the judgement void as to a bona fide creditor whose judgement was not procured upon the confession (Williams v. Mittlemann, 259 AD 697, 20 NYS2d 690 [2d Dept., 1940]). However, a judgement debtor cannot seek to vacate a confession of judgement on the grounds it was filed in the wrong county (Steward v. Katcher, 283. AD 50, 126 NYS2d 290 [1st Dept., 1953]). Thus, the plaintiffs cannot challenge the county chosen by the defendants as improper.
It should be noted that an amendment to CPLR §3218(b) which took effect August 30, 2019, a few weeks after the confession of judgement was filed in this case, changed the language to state any confession of judgement can be filed "'but only' with the clerk of the county where the defendant's affidavit stated that the defendant resided when it was executed or where the defendant resided at the time of filing" (see, CPLR §3218). Future cases will determine whether that change likewise now affords a judgement debtor the ability to vacate a confession of judgement filed in the wrong county or whether such filing is void even as to the debtor.