Taite v. Robinson
[…] (2) A prisoner seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or security therefor, in addition to filing the affidavit filed under paragraph (1), shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement (or institutional equivalent) for the prisoner for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal, obtained from the appropriate official of each prison at which the prisoner is or was confined.
28 U.S.C.§ 1915(a)(1-2)(emphases added).

Section 1914 provides:

(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.
(b) The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(c) Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees.
28 U.S.C. § 1914 (emphasis added).

Taite's actions that have been dismissed as frivolous or malicious or failure to state a claim are: Marcus Orlando Taite v. Haley, CA-02-0034-MHT-CSC (M.D. Ala. Apr 18, 2002); Marcus O. Tate v. Keahey, CA-02-0734-BH-S (S.D. Ala.