Taite v. Robinson
[…] Those decrees-often called ‘Title 42 orders'-severely restricted immigration to this country on the ground that it posed a ‘serious danger' of ‘introducing]' a ‘communicable disease.' 58 Stat. 704, 42 U.S.C. § 265.” Id. (emphases added). “The Title 42 Order allowed immigration officials to turn arriving aliens away at the border without placing them in immigration proceedings or considering their asylum claims.” Florida v. Mayorkas, 2023 WL 3398099, at *1 n.1 (N.D. Fla. May 11, 2023) (unpublished). The section of Title 42 that was at issue was § 265, Arizona, supra, which provides:

Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health[.]”
42 U.S.C. § 265.

In his dissent, Justice Gorsuch continued throughout to refer to “Title 42 orders.” Arizona, supra.